|
Post by Exilereven on Dec 16, 2018 7:19:01 GMT
It worked great for 3 boss runs in a row on 3-4 setting only. Then it ran into a map that had a lot of ships on it that were in the way and used up to much ammo. You need to detect this when it pops up. Or be able to know how much each ships ammo is currently at so that you don't try to switch back to your 0/5 ship and get this little window to pop up. drive.google.com/file/d/1oangxDyKe174CJ2K972oIqYu90t94JeO/view?usp=drivesdkI will test some more. I think you have and are doing an awesome job on getting this bot running nicely. It has a very accurate ship detection and all and all the 3-4 option, while sitting on the map area 3 ready to go, works great. Haven't tested much else yet but your doing way more than I tried to get done lol. Great job so far. Here is am example of a very difficult choice map and what path you are telling it to prefer, just a good one to get some screen shots from if your working on maneuvering functions. drive.google.com/file/d/11qT0ti2YT8-zp8AawvgC1SQBcsLIhE6L/view?usp=drivesdkHope this helps.
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 16, 2018 7:33:50 GMT
The auto_fighter was never supposed to be a full autonomous script. It's a semi auto bot. The auto_fighter feature now only checks the commissions after you cleared a grid and will redirect you back to the attack precombat screen, after it's done(it will no longer hopp back and forth if you do nothing). It will also no longer check for commissions if it collected oil and the coin while your storage was full. You will have to clear a grid before he will check it for you again. Almost the same goes for the 3-4 farm (fully afk), it just doesn't need the user input. As for the auto_fighter and the problem with some grids, the stuck function I've written was only meant to be for the 3-4 grid so it makes sense for the script to not work properly when your character gets stuck or the boss is blocked... but I already had a thought about a new stuck function which would check the grid around the boss and try to clear those before reaching to him. But that's a bit more complicated and I'll propably work on that once I have the pvp and daily feature done. You can find the fixes in the stable version! Thanks for the work you have put in to a great script, I am watching everything it does and now understand that it wasn't meant to do everything that I thought it was. Hope my stuff really was helpful and shall eagerly use any changes and get to 3-4 to see it run how it was meant to. Script is running much better now too, thank you for the great work you did with it.
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 16, 2018 8:00:41 GMT
It worked great for 3 boss runs in a row on 3-4 setting only. Then it ran into a map that had a lot of ships on it that were in the way and used up to much ammo. You need to detect this when it pops up. Or be able to know how much each ships ammo is currently at so that you don't try to switch back to your 0/5 ship and get this little window to pop up. drive.google.com/file/d/1oangxDyKe174CJ2K972oIqYu90t94JeO/view?usp=drivesdkI will test some more. I think you have and are doing an awesome job on getting this bot running nicely. It has a very accurate ship detection and all and all the 3-4 option, while sitting on the map area 3 ready to go, works great. Haven't tested much else yet but your doing way more than I tried to get done lol. Great job so far. Here is am example of a very difficult choice map and what path you are telling it to prefer, just a good one to get some screen shots from if your working on maneuvering functions. drive.google.com/file/d/11qT0ti2YT8-zp8AawvgC1SQBcsLIhE6L/view?usp=drivesdkHope this helps. Thanks! I'll try to make it as stable as I can and you're helping me a whole bunch with those screenshots. It's hard to catch every little thing that can happen in the game... But you actually gave me a new idea on how to handle beeing stuck in 3-4. I'l mak a new scan behaviour on the 4th row and check it for enemies in A, B, C, etc... And I'll make it so, that the second fleet goes first actually and positions itself in 4H. That way the boss will always spawn above and I'll just have to make your second fleet move up one field when the first field has cleared 3 mobs. That should actually work better than what I do now. Did your fleet fight with no ammo left? I made an if statement which checked if your first fleet had 5 fights and will switch to the second fleet. I havent checked if the second fleet would run out of ammo though... will adress that asap ( I did mention that you need a strong team though ლಠ益ಠ)ლ) Well how do I handle the out of ammo situation. Simple retreat and try again? I would also suggest to update to v.0.5 it has some performance fixes and behaviour optimizations
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 16, 2018 9:20:08 GMT
A quick thought I had on the non-3-4 farming, is it possible to have a switch/button when first starting the script to 'repeat' the chosen map until the script is stopped or a resource hit i.e. 50% of total?
Thanks again, this has rekindled what I liked about AL.
|
|
|
Post by Exilereven on Dec 16, 2018 16:41:56 GMT
I am not very high level yet, but from what I can tell others do. You use one ship for taking down enough enemy ships to spawn boss. Then switch and kill the boss. So, when you have to kill more than 3 ships to spawn a boss cause you had road blocks, then you won't have enough ammo.
So, maybe try and keep track of how many ships you've killed then you will know how much ammo you have left. I guess just auto exit and try again? The pathing in this game and node spawns are very annoying in this game, Def a challenge.
Maybe make a function for locating a reload station if one exists. You will need a "switch", to make sure which ship your using when, for sure. Then you can trust your ammo count. Then decide when to run and restart, try with other ship, or use up ammo with other ship to allow secondary ship to get through etc... etc.. many scenarios.
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 17, 2018 5:36:59 GMT
Another error, just posting it in case it will help you in the future. It happened at the end of a 3-1 run where I had to do a few manual things. imgur.com/a/WHHdPZRAdd another image with same error at a different screen.
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 17, 2018 10:53:16 GMT
Another error, just posting it in case it will help you in the future. It happened at the end of a 3-1 run where I had to do a few manual things. imgur.com/a/WHHdPZRAdd another image with same error at a different screen. Well he is stuck on the victory screen so I guess that explains why he couldnt find the switch button. Big question now, why did he not recognize the victory symbol on that screen. You're using nox which helps alot, did you by any chance chance the screen size? Maybe by accident, if the screen is slighty distorted it'll influence the image recognition. Just to tackle the problem a bit, try to go to nox settings and to advanced settings. Then click restore screensize on 1280x720. Try the bot again and tell me if it still happens, also the new version v.0.6 is now live, check it out! ... no-.... not that I have improved the auto_fighter yet >.<
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 17, 2018 12:50:17 GMT
I've always had Nox on 1280x720 as its a default, only thing I have changed are the cpu setting. Not the answer you were after I'm sure but I'm happy to troubleshoot with you?
The screenshots are direct alt+screenshot pastes into imgur
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 17, 2018 12:58:54 GMT
Sure does the problem still pop up? if so what did the bot do until then, what did he fight, mobs or boss etc... btw I just released v.0.7 which had some minor fixed for recognizion issues please download the latest version. By the way I did read your suggestion to add something like a map selector which will run until it reaches a certain percentage... I like the idea and could make that work. Put it on my todo list PS: I got Kaga while testing stuff (≧▽≦) --- God damn it, writing the test for the auto daily script is absolutely annoying !! (╬ಠ益ಠ) I have 2 accounts and now I ran out of dailies to try urgh... could someone download the beta version and tell me if it does the daily without problems? You can either select hard or medium on it, do whatever you think your team can do, but for test purposes I'd recommend medium. You'll have to check for 2 things, A: Does the bot switch to auto mode in the battle? B: does the script run as long as the current score is not 0 ?
Would be a big help if anyone could do that.
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 18, 2018 5:53:49 GMT
First findings is that it wont work at all with Auto PVP turned on, imgur.com/a/j8z9cU9 is the error. It works like normal without it turned on, wont do dailies but I'll keep trying things as I just got home from work.
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 18, 2018 8:37:37 GMT
First findings is that it wont work at all with Auto PVP turned on, imgur.com/a/j8z9cU9 is the error. It works like normal without it turned on, wont do dailies but I'll keep trying things as I just got home from work. New BETA is out, tests showed stable runs, let me know what it does for you.
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 18, 2018 9:12:07 GMT
New BETA is out, tests showed stable runs, let me know what it does for you. Not erroring out at the start of so that's a good sign, being alittle weird in behaviour as it'll open and close the profile a few times and haven't actually seen it do PVP yet but it might be doing dailies. I have also had to manaully select a few battles as it has sat in a mission for 10mins before I looked at it. Not erroring so that's a positive, still using the Beta side script right? Should I only make the script do a single thing at a time, as I tick all the boxes, do auto battle and medium daily? So if I want to do dailies just tick that alone? Edit:Now it's working fine when I didn't change a thing... odd.
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 18, 2018 9:47:12 GMT
Selecting all things is okay. Did you fully update to beta? I had an error in the pvp function which wouldn't start it. But I updated that in the beta. Worked fine after that.
|
|
|
Post by zeeksi on Dec 18, 2018 9:51:50 GMT
Selecting all things is okay. Did you fully update to beta? I had an error in the pvp function which wouldn't start it. But I updated that in the beta. Worked fine after that. Working good now, no idea what the issue earlier was. Will certainly keep you posted for any issues that crop up. I am watching it closely, for some reason if I let it auto battle I'll fail easily, when I manually select the node it doesn't, so that's sort of weird but thanks for your work in sorting everything. Thank you a lot, can't wait to see what you can add on to the script.
|
|
zouna
Contributors
Posts: 109
|
Post by zouna on Dec 18, 2018 10:02:27 GMT
Are you talking about the pvp? There is no way for me to find the easiest matchup, not unless I can actually get the value of a picture into a number. That's why he is always selecting the first one he finds. EDIT: aaaand I just found out that I actually can get the values I will redo that right now. UPDATE: Yup I managed to add a function which will select the weakest of the players presented. New feature is now part of the BETA download.
|
|